Partytime is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Internet Privacy Policy (Policy), together with any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when voluntarily submitted. For example, we might collect such information to provide further services to you or to answer or forward your questions, requests, etc. Our intention is to protect your personal information in a way that is consistent with applicable privacy laws of Hong Kong.

Collecting information on Registered members

When you register with us we collect your personal information in order for you to fully use our website and services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system).

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is in accordance with their policies: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can prevent Google's collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone number, an option to receive promotional and other information. To update your personal information click on "My Account" or e-mail us at info@partytime.com.hk.

Use of Information Collected

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Disclosure of your information

We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:
  • personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services;
  • our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (if any);
  • persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;
  • persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region; or
  • actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Security

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may log in to “My Account” or contact us at info@partytime.com.hk to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

Data transfers

We may hold your data on servers in Hong Kong and any other territories as we see fit from time to time. We may also transfer your data to our overseas offices or to any people listed under Disclosure of your information above, who may be located in or outside of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance"), individuals have the right:

  • to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;
  • to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you which is inaccurate;
  • to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and
  • to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.

 

You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests for such objections, access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to: info@partytime.com.hk. If we become aware of any problems with our website, we take these issues seriously and will work to address any concerns.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time without prior notice. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website.

Should you have any question or comment about this privacy policy, please contact us at info@partytime.com.hk

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of the data subject under the Ordinance. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

Last updated: 7 January 2016